47, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
47 Kestrel Way is a 32 m² flat in Bicester. It sold for £142,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £142,000 2.6% -0.1% Jan 2012 £104,000 -1.0% -3.6% May 2006 £109,950 6.5% 4.3% Jul 2003 £92,000 18.1% 16.5% Jul 2001 £65,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,437 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,634 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £142,000 £4,438 £148,292 £4,634 Jan 2012 £104,000 £3,250 £140,283 £4,384 May 2006 £109,950 £3,436 £155,325 £4,854 Jul 2003 £92,000 £2,875 £144,890 £4,528 Jul 2001 £65,950 £2,061 £138,323 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 32 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 32 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 47 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: