Hawthorne Cottage, DN7 5TD
Hawthorne Cottage is a 163 m² detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £632,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£632,500 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hawthorne Cottage.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,919 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £632,500 £3,880 £638,721 £3,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hawthorne Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2022) for Hawthorne Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 25/00782/AGR
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hawthorne Cottage Kirkhouse Green Road Kirkhouse Green Doncaster
- Description:
- Erection of agricultural building to store fodder and implements (9.14m x 9.14m)
- Summary:
- 28 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.