Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Aug 2024
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,950 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £120,000 £1,875 £124,794 £1,950

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Galindo Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/08/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Galindo Street.

Photos for 8 Galindo Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.