19, Broomfield, LS16 6AE
19 Broomfield is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £342,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£342,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,029 per square metre (£467 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £342,000 £5,029 £326,590 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,730 per square metre (£237 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/03886/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Broomfield Adel Leeds
- Description:
- Demolition of existing lean to and single storey element to rear; single storey extension including raised terraced with steps and handrail to rear; rendering to walls.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.