Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2024 £750,000 5.5% 2.7%
Jun 2004 £249,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, George Lane.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
421 square metres (4,532 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £750,000 £1,781 £787,164 £1,870
Jun 2004 £249,995 £594 £482,002 £1,145

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 421 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £787,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhill are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,960 per square metre (£156 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 421 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £1,246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,100 square metres (11,840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 George Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 George Lane.

Photos for 72 George Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
421 sqm (4,532 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
419 sqm (4,510 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.