6, School Lane, LE67 8PF
6 School Lane is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £137,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£137,000 on Dec 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,075 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £137,000 £2,076 £136,595 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT167371
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 School Lane, Newbold Coleorton, Coalville
- Owner
-
CASE GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15116502)
Proprietor address: 6 School Lane, Newbold Coleorton, Coalville LE67 8PF
Price paid on title: £137,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jan 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: