8, Grove Nook, HD3 4UD
8 Grove Nook is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £190,000 4.0% -0.4% Nov 2019 £157,500 1.6% -0.6% Dec 2004 £125,000 16.2% 14.4% Aug 2000 £64,950 5.4% 4.0% Jan 1999 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,021 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £190,000 £2,021 £186,615 £1,985 Nov 2019 £157,500 £1,676 £211,003 £2,245 Dec 2004 £125,000 £1,330 £237,912 £2,531 Aug 2000 £64,950 £691 £274,358 £2,919 Jan 1999 £59,950 £638 £226,336 £2,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 8 Grove Nook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Grove Nook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.