71, Vere Road, PE1 3EB
71 Vere Road is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £120,000 * 0.4% -2.1% Sep 2002 £110,000 70.4% 67.8% Apr 2000 £30,800 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Vere Road.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £745 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £757 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £120,000 £745 £121,858 £757 Sep 2002 £110,000 £683 £291,770 £1,812 Apr 2000 £30,800 £191 £134,633 £836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Vere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Vere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.