Property data
Sale history
£315,000 on May 2024
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £315,000 £1,864 £313,651 £1,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
26 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.