14, Main Street, CA13 0UG
14 Main Street is a 93 m² terraced home in Cockermouth. It sold for £207,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£207,000 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,340 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £207,000 £2,226 £217,605 £2,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 26 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.