Property data
Sale history
£332,000 on Dec 2024
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £332,000 £3,952 £332,977 £3,964

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,850 per square metre (£205 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
498 square metres (5,360 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: