19, Oak Way, GL7 5XX
19 Oak Way is a 132 m² detached home in South Cerney. It sold for £585,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £585,000 4.9% 2.3% May 2003 £210,000 13.1% 11.5% Apr 1999 £126,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Oak Way.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,431 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £585,000 £4,432 £580,971 £4,401 May 2003 £210,000 £1,591 £482,012 £3,652 Apr 1999 £126,500 £958 £475,124 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Cerney are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,640 per square metre (£360 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £512,000 and £744,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Oak Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Oak Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D