Property data
Sale history
£552,000 on Dec 2024
Internal area
172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £552,000 £3,209 £586,614 £3,411

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,614. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,520 per square metre (£253 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
873 square metres (9,397 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.