3, Ferndale Road, GL6 6BA
3 Ferndale Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Painswick. It sold for £335,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on May 2024
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,652 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,812 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £335,000 £4,653 £346,490 £4,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Painswick are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,300 per square metre (£350 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 684 square metres (7,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.