Property data
Sale history
£124,750 on Dec 2024
Internal area
50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,495 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2024 £124,750 £2,495 £124,345 £2,487

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.