Property data
Sale history
£293,995 on Oct 2024
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £293,995 £2,534 £296,265 £2,554

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
26 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.