4, The Grove, CF15 9NL
4 The Grove is a 187 m² detached home in Creigiau. It sold for £793,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£793,500 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,243 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £793,500 £4,243 £815,392 £4,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 187 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £815,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Creigiau are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,120 per square metre (£293 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 187 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 643 square metres (6,921 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/01986/DCH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 The Grove Cardiff Road Creigiau Cardiff
- Description:
- TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION, GARAGE CONVERSION, REMOVAL OF REAR LEAN TO AND CONSTRUCTION OF NEW SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, LOFT CONVERSION WITH REAR DORMER (INCL. JULIET BALCONY) AND OTHER ALTERATIONS
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.