55, Vaughan Close, PL2 3QP
55 Vaughan Close is a 56 m² flat in Plymouth. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £120,000 0.2% -3.3% Sep 2017 £118,000 * 5.9% 4.3% Nov 2014 £100,000 0.0% -2.2% Oct 2008 £99,950 12.4% 10.0% Jul 2001 £42,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £120,000 £2,143 £118,690 £2,119 Sep 2017 £118,000 £2,107 £138,578 £2,475 Nov 2014 £100,000 £1,786 £126,222 £2,254 Oct 2008 £99,950 £1,785 £127,830 £2,283 Jul 2001 £42,500 £759 £128,181 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Vaughan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Vaughan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area