53, Red Kite Way, HP13 5SF
53 Red Kite Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in High Wycombe. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £400,000 1.9% -2.1% Mar 2019 £360,000 7.2% 5.6% Nov 2013 £249,950 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,063 per square metre (£470 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £400,000 £5,063 £408,821 £5,175 Mar 2019 £360,000 £4,557 £427,826 £5,416 Nov 2013 £249,950 £3,164 £360,975 £4,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Wycombe are now selling for between £4,090 and £5,350 per square metre (£379 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.