65, Thistle Grove, AL7 4AF
65 Thistle Grove is a 70 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £365,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £365,000 2.2% -1.5% May 2018 £317,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Thistle Grove.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,214 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,244 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £365,000 £5,214 £367,056 £5,244 May 2018 £317,500 £4,536 £370,544 £5,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Thistle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.