Property data
Sale history
£240,000 on Aug 2024
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £240,000 £3,380 £251,988 £3,549

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,988. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,320 per square metre (£305 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.