8, Ty Rhiw, CF15 7RT
8 Ty Rhiw is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Taffs Well. It sold for £245,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £245,000 5.2% 1.8% Jul 2015 £149,000 3.8% 2.3% Mar 2012 £132,000 1.6% -1.2% Oct 2006 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ty Rhiw.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £245,000 £2,816 £245,935 £2,827 Jul 2015 £149,000 £1,713 £220,915 £2,539 Mar 2012 £132,000 £1,517 £205,075 £2,357 Oct 2006 £121,000 £1,391 £207,100 £2,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taffs Well are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,450 per square metre (£233 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ty Rhiw. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ty Rhiw.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: