11, Fife Street, BB9 6DD
11 Fife Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Barrowford. It sold for £126,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £126,000 2.2% -0.5% Dec 2004 £80,000 17.3% 15.6% Mar 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £126,000 £1,703 £135,152 £1,826 Dec 2004 £80,000 £1,081 £233,968 £3,162 Mar 1999 £32,000 £432 £121,226 £1,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.