Highlea, Pound Green, DY12 3LF
Highlea Pound Green is a 125 m² detached home in Kinlet. It sold for £460,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £460,000 1.3% -1.5% Aug 2007 £365,000 2402.6% 2390.5% May 2007 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Highlea, Pound Green.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £460,000 £3,680 £456,049 £3,648 Aug 2007 £365,000 £2,920 £588,452 £4,708 May 2007 £165,000 £1,320 £269,971 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kinlet are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,560 per square metre (£314 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,748 square metres (18,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Highlea Pound Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for Highlea Pound Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G