17, Rothervale, ME5 8PN
17 Rothervale is a 67 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £302,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £302,000 6.5% 0.8% Jun 2021 £237,000 4.7% 2.6% Mar 2009 £135,500 0.1% -2.3% Dec 2004 £135,000 14.0% 12.2% Jun 1997 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Rothervale.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,507 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,666 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £302,000 £4,507 £312,653 £4,666 Jun 2021 £237,000 £3,537 £277,545 £4,142 Mar 2009 £135,500 £2,022 £282,830 £4,221 Dec 2004 £135,000 £2,015 £270,958 £4,044 Jun 1997 £51,000 £761 £299,266 £4,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,480 per square metre (£317 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Rothervale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Rothervale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: