57, Waterside, YO51 9GE
57 Waterside is a 129 m² terraced home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £400,000 2.7% -1.3% Jan 2019 £339,995 4.6% 2.5% Dec 1999 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,100 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £400,000 £3,101 £377,826 £2,929 Jan 2019 £339,995 £2,636 £415,234 £3,219 Dec 1999 £145,000 £1,124 £478,454 £3,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 ZC23/02241/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 57 Waterside Langthorpe York North Yorkshire
- Description:
- T1 - Mature Ash tree: Crown reduction of entire canopy by approx. 30% to allow growing space between adjacent trees and little more light into garden. Crown lift by approx 3m to remove some lower branches encroaching on adjacent tree (T2) and balance on opposite sides. Cuts made to new growth points to promote natural form or branch collars to promote occlusion of cuts. 1 meter gap cut in Ivy at base to slow/minimise Ivy infestation. Dead/diseased wood removed from crown for safety beneath over public path beneath. T2 - Mature Maple tree: Crown lifted by approx 3m and crown reduction of 30% to help reduce stress from lean, and included bark at fork (roughly 5 ft above ground). Any dead wood removed for safety above public path beneath. Trees under order 23/2007.