2, Olive Close, PR6 7HR
2 Olive Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £195,000 4.1% 1.2% Apr 2014 £124,950 0.0% -2.3% Nov 2013 £124,950 -1.1% -3.7% Jun 2006 £136,000 na na Jun 2006 £134,000 13.8% 11.7% Aug 2002 £81,000 15.7% 13.8% Jan 2000 £55,950 0.8% -0.7% May 1996 £54,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Olive Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £195,000 £3,421 £196,498 £3,447 Apr 2014 £124,950 £2,192 £193,776 £3,400 Nov 2013 £124,950 £2,192 £199,316 £3,497 Jun 2006 £136,000 £2,386 £224,851 £3,945 Jun 2006 £134,000 £2,351 £221,545 £3,887 Aug 2002 £81,000 £1,421 £250,337 £4,392 Jan 2000 £55,950 £982 £221,544 £3,887 May 1996 £54,250 £952 £203,821 £3,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Olive Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Olive Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.