84, Hambleton Road, DL9 4HT
84 Hambleton Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Colburn. It sold for £112,500 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
£112,500 on Apr 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Hambleton Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £112,500 £1,607 £120,618 £1,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK310165
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 84 Hambleton Road, Catterick Garrison and garage and parking space
- Owner
-
GOLD PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 12156647)
Proprietor address: Keepers Cottage, Hurst, Richmond, DL11 7NW
Price paid on title: £112,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 May 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 84 Hambleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Hambleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale