Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £209,950 4.2% 1.5%
Dec 2003 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Gawthorpe View.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £209,950 £2,658 £232,110 £2,938
Dec 2003 £90,000 £1,139 £258,908 £3,277

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fence are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,220 per square metre (£217 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Gawthorpe View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gawthorpe View.

Photos for 7 Gawthorpe View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: