29, Braunstone Close, LE3 2GU
29 Braunstone Close is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £167,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£167,000 on Dec 2024
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,532 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £167,000 £1,532 £160,267 £1,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.