125, Edgeside Lane, BB4 9TR
125 Edgeside Lane is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Waterfoot. It sold for £168,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £168,500 4.1% 1.3% Mar 2006 £78,000 37.7% 35.1% Feb 2004 £39,950 6.0% 4.6% Apr 2000 £32,000 3.9% 2.2% Oct 1996 £27,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 125, Edgeside Lane.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,373 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £168,500 £2,373 £182,138 £2,565 Mar 2006 £78,000 £1,099 £148,444 £2,091 Feb 2004 £39,950 £563 £103,021 £1,451 Apr 2000 £32,000 £451 £149,744 £2,109 Oct 1996 £27,950 £394 £148,499 £2,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterfoot are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,440 per square metre (£148 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 125 Edgeside Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Edgeside Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.