Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £135,000 2.6% -0.2%
Oct 2003 £78,450 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £135,000 £1,875 £144,741 £2,010
Oct 2003 £78,450 £1,090 £167,786 £2,330

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colburn are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,500 per square metre (£171 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 71 Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Cleveland Road.

Photos for 71 Cleveland Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments: