35, Gaveller Road, SN25 2DG
35 Gaveller Road is a 164 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £440,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £440,000 2.7% -0.1% May 2008 £280,000 3.2% 0.4% Sep 2004 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Gaveller Road.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,755 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £440,000 £2,683 £451,827 £2,755 May 2008 £280,000 £1,707 £472,309 £2,880 Sep 2004 £249,950 £1,524 £350,568 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £451,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £608,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Gaveller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Gaveller Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.