8, Mount Royd, DN6 9DN
8 Mount Royd is a 65 m² terraced home in Norton. It sold for £106,500 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £106,500 6.5% 3.5% Jan 2009 £38,000 -11.7% -13.8% Mar 2004 £69,500 56.4% 54.6% Aug 2003 £54,000 27.0% 25.8% Dec 2002 £46,000 13.1% 11.2% Feb 2000 £32,500 3.8% 3.4% Apr 1999 £31,500 9.8% 7.8% Jun 1998 £29,000 3.4% 1.4% May 1996 £27,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mount Royd.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £106,500 £1,638 £107,240 £1,650 Jan 2009 £38,000 £585 £70,253 £1,081 Mar 2004 £69,500 £1,069 £175,919 £2,706 Aug 2003 £54,000 £831 £157,906 £2,429 Dec 2002 £46,000 £708 £159,680 £2,457 Feb 2000 £32,500 £500 £130,706 £2,011 Apr 1999 £31,500 £485 £128,033 £1,970 Jun 1998 £29,000 £446 £139,063 £2,139 May 1996 £27,100 £417 £120,033 £1,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mount Royd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mount Royd.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: