Property data
Sale history
£209,000 on Mar 2025 (est. today's value: £207,945)
Floor plan
Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,750 per sqm (£255 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Grenoside are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,360 per square metre (£248 and £312 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grenoside S35-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £203,000 and £255,000 (76 m² × typical £/sqm in Grenoside). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Blacksmith Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 22 photos from estate agent listings of 70 Blacksmith Lane.

Photos for 70 Blacksmith Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.