52, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UZ
52 St Thomas Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £272,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £272,000 3.2% 0.4% May 2008 £160,000 14.1% 11.8% Dec 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,250 per square metre (£395 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,399 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £272,000 £4,250 £281,545 £4,399 May 2008 £160,000 £2,500 £244,108 £3,814 Dec 2000 £60,000 £938 £207,738 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2016 2015/2987/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 52 St Thomas Street Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Replace single pitch bathroom roof with a double pitch roof.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: