Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £285,000 3.2% 0.4%
Feb 2008 £164,500 2.6% 0.6%
Dec 2006 £159,500 14.1% 12.1%
Oct 1999 £62,500 1.5% -0.3%
Jan 1997 £59,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cae Nant Goch.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,330 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £285,000 £4,071 £303,116 £4,330
Feb 2008 £164,500 £2,350 £290,708 £4,153
Dec 2006 £159,500 £2,279 £282,041 £4,029
Oct 1999 £62,500 £893 £278,368 £3,977
Jan 1997 £59,995 £857 £271,747 £3,882

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Cae Nant Goch. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Cae Nant Goch.

Photos for 7 Cae Nant Goch
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.