17, Prunella Drive, BB3 0QB
17 Prunella Drive is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £156,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £156,000 1.6% -1.3% Sep 2007 £118,000 13.8% 11.5% Mar 2003 £66,000 7.1% 5.7% Apr 1999 £50,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Prunella Drive.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £156,000 £2,557 £150,198 £2,462 Sep 2007 £118,000 £1,934 £156,460 £2,565 Mar 2003 £66,000 £1,082 £195,687 £3,208 Apr 1999 £50,350 £825 £172,469 £2,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LAN43739
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Prunella Drive, Lower Darwen, Darwen
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Prunella Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Prunella Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002