4, Junction Road, DA1 2BA
4 Junction Road is a 41 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £220,000 * 6.6% 4.1% Oct 1996 £35,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Junction Road.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,365 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,463 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £220,000 £5,366 £223,978 £5,463 Oct 1996 £35,500 £866 £237,327 £5,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Junction Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Junction Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: