109, Lydgate Lane, S10 5FN
109 Lydgate Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £273,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £273,000 3.8% -0.1% Aug 2018 £212,500 1.0% -1.2% Sep 2017 £210,500 2.2% -0.0% Jun 2006 £165,000 15.0% 13.0% Apr 2000 £70,100 8.3% 6.7% Sep 1997 £56,950 284.5% 272.4% Apr 1997 £35,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Lydgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,329 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £273,000 £3,329 £277,473 £3,384 Aug 2018 £212,500 £2,591 £277,631 £3,386 Sep 2017 £210,500 £2,567 £287,074 £3,501 Jun 2006 £165,000 £2,012 £327,715 £3,997 Apr 2000 £70,100 £855 £328,688 £4,008 Sep 1997 £56,950 £695 £342,460 £4,176 Apr 1997 £35,250 £430 £215,180 £2,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,260 per square metre (£266 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Lydgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Lydgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.