Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£145,000 Mar 2025 5.3% 2.8% £142,265
£31,750 Oct 1995 na na £122,063
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,835 per sqm (£170 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stainforth DN7-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £92,000 and £158,000 (79 m² × typical £/sqm in Stainforth). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Ellesmere Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 photos from estate agent listings of 9 Ellesmere Grove.

Photos for 9 Ellesmere Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: