53, Meadow Drive, PO35 5XU
53 Meadow Drive is a 171 m² detached home in Bembridge. It sold for £740,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £740,000 5.4% 2.6% Oct 2003 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,327 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,326 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £740,000 £4,327 £739,665 £4,326 Oct 2003 £240,000 £1,404 £495,958 £2,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £739,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bembridge are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,860 per square metre (£335 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £617,000 and £831,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: