Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £90,000 0.8% -2.0%
May 2006 £78,000 12.4% 9.6%
Oct 2004 £64,500 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,536 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £90,000 £1,579 £87,538 £1,536
May 2006 £78,000 £1,368 £107,515 £1,886
Oct 2004 £64,500 £1,132 £100,351 £1,761

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £117,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Chelmsford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chelmsford Square.

Photos for 22 Chelmsford Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.