Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £365,000 5.8% 3.0%
Jul 2005 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Worcester Road.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,443 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £365,000 £3,443 £374,453 £3,533
Jul 2005 £120,000 £1,132 £244,491 £2,307

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,110 per square metre (£299 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Worcester Road.

Photos for 71 Worcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 16/508530/NMAMD
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
71 Worcester Road Maidstone Ken
Description:
Non-material amendment for planning permission 16/506997/FULL - Alterations to main pitched roof on rear extension.

Planning ref:
November 2016 16/506997/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
71 Worcester Road Maidstone Ken
Description:
Application for variation of condition/minor material amendment to condition 4 (being substitution of flat roof to pitched tiled roof) of 16/504611/FULL.

Planning ref:
September 2016 16/504611/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
71 Worcester Road Maidstone Ken