2a, Spark Street, HD3 4XB
2a Spark Street is a 125 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £240,000 2.7% -0.1% Aug 2006 £145,000 19.7% 17.7% Sep 2000 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2a, Spark Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £240,000 £1,920 £245,892 £1,967 Aug 2006 £145,000 £1,160 £240,371 £1,923 Sep 2000 £50,000 £400 £188,625 £1,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2a Spark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2a Spark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 2014/92769
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2A, Spark Street, Longwood, Huddersfield
- Description:
- Erection of porch
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.