48, Bonllwyn, SA18 2EF
48 Bonllwyn is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £138,000 in Apr 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2025 £138,000 2.8% 0.1% Mar 2004 £76,500 23.4% 21.5% Feb 2001 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2025 £138,000 £1,551 £146,158 £1,642 Mar 2004 £76,500 £860 £196,774 £2,211 Feb 2001 £40,000 £449 £183,775 £2,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Bonllwyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Bonllwyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.