4, Higher Woodside, PL25 5EH
4 Higher Woodside is a 81 m² semi-detached home in St Austell. It sold for £270,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £270,000 4.5% 1.6% Nov 2012 £156,000 1.8% -0.7% Aug 2003 £132,000 13.0% 11.1% May 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Higher Woodside.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £270,000 £3,333 £285,690 £3,527 Nov 2012 £156,000 £1,926 £246,084 £3,038 Aug 2003 £132,000 £1,630 £244,435 £3,018 May 1995 £48,000 £593 £275,877 £3,406 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,200 per square metre (£202 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Higher Woodside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Higher Woodside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D