Four Winds, North End, CA5 6BD
Four Winds North End is a 160 m² detached home in Thursby. It sold for £490,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £490,000 3.3% 0.6% Jul 2003 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Four Winds, North End.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £490,000 £3,062 £499,505 £3,122 Jul 2003 £240,000 £1,500 £508,387 £3,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thursby are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,820 per square metre (£196 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,509 square metres (16,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Four Winds North End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 43 archived estate agent listing photos for Four Winds North End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: