5, Chevassut Close, BB9 6DR
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £257,500 May 2025 4.4% 1.3% £259,304 £163,500 Oct 2014 4.9% 2.8% £253,297 £73,500 Mar 1998 0.0% -2.2% £294,946 £73,500 Oct 1995 na na £319,978 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,926 per sqm (£272 per sqft) in May 2025. For context, homes in Barrowford are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,930 per square metre (£157 and £272 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barrowford BB9-6 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £150,000 and £258,000 (88 m² × typical £/sqm in Barrowford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chevassut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Chevassut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: