41, Cromwell Street, LN2 5LP
41 Cromwell Street is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £137,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £137,000 0.7% -2.0% Mar 2006 £120,000 13.9% 12.0% Jul 2002 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,152 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £137,000 £1,202 £131,384 £1,152 Mar 2006 £120,000 £1,053 £195,902 £1,718 Jul 2002 £75,000 £658 £214,686 £1,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Cromwell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Cromwell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.